All Guides: Computer Engineering: Getting Started

Best Bet Databases

AccessEngineering This link opens in a new window McGraw-Hill Engineering handbooks, videos, news, and interactive tables and graphs. Up to 7 users at a time. Permitted Uses
ACM Digital Library This link opens in a new window ACM The complete collection of the Association for Computing Machinery's (ACM) publications - journals, proceedings, and magazines. Permitted Uses
Applied Science and Technology Source This link opens in a new window EBSCO Over 1,300 full-text journals, magazines, buyer's guides, directories, conference proceedings and more. Permitted Uses
ASM Handbooks Online This link opens in a new window ASM International Includes 23 volumes with thousands of articles, illustrations, tables, graphs, and specifications covering materials specialization for engineers. Permitted Uses
ASTM Compass This link opens in a new window ASTM Includes the 80+ volume Annual Book of ASTM Standards, as well as the ASTM journals. Permitted Uses
ENGnetBASE (CRCnetBASE) This link opens in a new window Taylor & Francis Over 2,000 handbooks in civil, mechanical, and electrical engineering. Permitted Uses
IEEE Xplore Digital Library This link opens in a new window All IEEE journals, transactions, and magazines, as well as the proceedings from 125 IEEE conferences, over 1000 ebooks from MIT and Wiley-IEEE Press, as well as all active IEEE standards. Permitted Uses
Knovel This link opens in a new window Over 1000 ebooks and data covering a wide breadth of engineering topics. Permitted Uses
LinkedIn Learning This link opens in a new window LinkedIn Online training database containing access to thousands of high-quality instructional videos on a broad range of topics in the areas of computer software, business skills, design concepts, programming, photography, education, animation and more. See LinkedIn Learning Guide for technical details.
O'Reilly Learning This link opens in a new window ProQuest Formerly Safari Books Online. Learning platform contains 35,000 books, 30,000 hours of videos, learning paths, case studies, tutorials, audio books and O'Reilly's global conferences. Interdisciplinary database, focused on technology, computer science, digital media, web and mobile development, programming, and engineering.
ScienceDirect This link opens in a new window Over 2,000 full text, peer-reviewed health, social sciences, and engineering journals, plus over 1,000 open access journals. Permitted Uses
Skillport This link opens in a new window Skillsoft Over 29,000 ebooks and 21,500 videos covering business, engineering, and IT topics. Permitted Uses
Techstreet This link opens in a new window Custom collection of CSA and ISO standards publishers. To request a standard or code for electronic access, please submit a ticket to the Library Helpdesk.. Note: The FileOpen plugin is required to view CSA documents from Techstreet. If the file does not open immediately, check the Downloads folder for a PDF copy. For any troubleshooting issues, submit a ticket to the Library Helpdesk..